Name (common): Celery

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens

Synonyms: Celery seed, wild celery

 

General Description:

Indigenous to southern Europe, grows wild in salt-rich soils in Africa, Asia, Europe, America and Britain. Was introduced into Australia and New Zealand. Celery is commonly eaten as vegetable, it is rich in vitamin K and also contains folate, vitamin A, potassium and vitamin C. Despite having a high water content, celery is also a source of fiber.

 

Functions and General Science:

In Herbal Medicine it is the celery seed that is used for it’s health benefits. Traditionally it has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory qualities, particularly for the urinary and musculoskeletal systems, as well as being a urinary antiseptic, diuretic and antirheumatic.

While there is limited scientific evidence available for celery, there is a long history of use in Herbal Medicine for it’s antirheumatic, sedative, mild diuretic and urinary antiseptic properties.

 

Related products:


Disclaimer:

The information provided in reference to this ingredient is general in nature and provided as information only. Any product specific therapeutic claims for this ingredient are linked to specific dosage requirements based on evidence of traditional or scientific nature.