Name (common): Grape seed

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Synonyms: Grape seed extract


General description:

Grape seed extract is sourced from the tiny seeds of grapes.


Functions and general science:

Grape seed extract is a source of proanthocyanidins (PCs). PCs are a group of bioflavonoids that are found in many fruits, vegetables, nuts, beans (e.g. cocoa), seeds and flowers.  They have been shown to have a significant antioxidant effect. They have also demonstrated an ability to regenerate other antioxidant substances such as vitamin E.

Grape seed has shown promise and is often used to assist with capillary and eye health, with preliminary research indicating potential benefits for the cardiovascular system.

 

Related products:


Disclaimer:
The information provided in reference to this ingredient is general in nature and provided as information only. Any product specific therapeutic claims for this ingredient are linked to specific dosage requirements based on evidence of traditional or scientific nature.