Name (common): Valerian

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis

Synonyms: Heliotrope, All-Heal


General Description:

The sedative effects of valerian have been recognised for over 2000 years, it’s use dating back to ancient Greece. It is a widely used herb across the globe, being popular in European herbal medicine for the past 500 years and also used by the Eclectic herbal physicians in the United States of America in the 19th century.

Valerian was used centuries ago by the Ancient Romans and Greeks as a sleeping aid. It has been used to encourage relaxation and a restful sleep.


Functions and General Science:
Traditional Western Medicine herbalists recommend valerian for it’s sedative and nervine tonic properties, assisting with sleeplessness, mild anxiety and restlessness.

Scientific evidence supports the use of valerian as a treatment for sleep challenges, helping best with sleep latency, that is, the time it takes to fall asleep. The sedative activity of valerian has been attributed to both the volatile oil and iridoid valepotriate components of the herb.


Related products:


Disclaimer:

The information provided in reference to this ingredient is general in nature and provided as information only. Any product specific therapeutic claims for this ingredient are linked to specific dosage requirements based on evidence of traditional or scientific nature.